CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:237

Mr. Rick Safsten
Autoliv ASP, Inc. 3350 Airport Road
Ogden, Utah 84405

RE:     The tariff classification of electric micro gas generators from France, the United States, Mexico and Romania. Dear Mr. Safsten:       In your letter dated May 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample of an inert electric micro gas generating unit is being returned.

The Autoliv #6091815-A01 Initiator Universal Tether Cutter consists of a small steel cylinder containing two copper wires, an ignition charge and a metal piston-shaped cutter. When electrically activated, the charge generates gas which drives the cutter forward. The device is designed to puncture the tether of a gas storage container. This allows the compressed gas to escape and inflate an automobile airbag cushion. The device measures approximately 12.5 mm in diameter by 50mm in length.      The applicable subheading for the electric micro gas generator will be 3603.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for detonating caps, igniters or electric detonators. The rate of duty will be 0.2% ad valorem.

This item may be subject to the requirements of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF). You may contact their Public Safety Branch located at 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. in Washington, D.C. 20226 at telephone number 202-927-2310.

This item may also be subject to prohibition and recall under the laws and regulations administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You may contact their Office of Compliance located in Washington, D.C. 20207-0001 at telephone number 301-504-7913.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division